September 30, 2016

● September's Pin up Girl ●

Fall season is all about Back to School vibes!

For this page of my 2016 Pin up Calendar I just could think of that contradictory feeling I had when the summer was over, I had to go back to school and I was kinda happy to see my friends again but... I knew I was gonna miss those summer days waking up at 12.
Too bad for me that's over forever and now as a freelancer I barely remember what it's like spending the summer lazing around ;_____________;

But anyway, school uniforms are so cute I put a lot of details I love on this pin up!

Of course I didn't miss this chance to make a little tribute to my favourite school girl

Happy Back to School!


September 22, 2016

Officer Judy Hopps at your service!

Is there anyone who doesn't love Zootopia?!

Since the moment I watched the trailer I knew I was gonna like it, but it took just 2 minutes of the film for me to fall in love with it and become a devoted fan of Judy Hopps. She's amazing!

Also this has been a great way to practice with my Cintiq and test some new brushes, this is my first 100% digital illustration, from the sketch to the final colour!

Since I wanted to make a human version of Judy, I felt like rabbit ears would have look weird (but cute), 
so I looked for a way of doing something similar but with her own hair. Twin tails!

... But I drew bunnies in her notebook! :P

Also, the movie has such beautiful character designs, highly detailed environments with such great atmosphere... that I needed to get its wonderful artbook! - trust me, if you don't have it, leave everything you're doing and get a copy of this little diamond *o* -

Oh, and I also got a Judy Hopps Infinity 3.0 figurine...

... Ok, I'm totally obsessed about the movie - this is how my last birthday looked like -

Well, Disney... when is a sequel going to be announced?!!
We're eager to watch it!!

\( * o * )/

August 31, 2016

☼ August's Pin up Girl ☼

Summer is almost over and it's time to say goodbye to the hottest girl of my 2016 Pin up Calendar!

For this month I wanted to make something special, very summerish and thinking about iconic beach babes of course Pamela Anderson and Baywatch came to my mind.

Actually, drawing and painting that sexy swimsuit was so much fun :P

I haven't posted much lately, and that's because I've spent the summer working hard on some projects I can't show... yet. But I'll be back very soon with more pin up girls and some super great news!

Enjoy your summer everyone!

☼  ☼ 

July 19, 2016

★ July's Pin up Girl ★

YAY! I finally get to show you my 2nd favourite girl of my 2016 Pin up Calendar!

For July's page I wanted to make something funny and very colorful, because summer is the time to just relax and have fun! Also, according to this month's girl it's also the time to not wear any clothes xDD

And, as with my other favourite calendar girl, the bunny lady from March, I have big plans for this playful beauty, so expect to see her again very soon ;)

You can still get one of the last copies of my 2016 Pin up Calendar but hurry up 
because I just have a few left...!

And if you visit my Society6 store you'll find lots of cute stuff
of her and also of other girls from my calendar!

★   ★    

July 6, 2016

Beauty and the Book

You ask me for a pin up commission, you make me happy
You ask me for a Disney fan art commission, you make me super happy
You ask for both, you melt me of pure happiness.

This time it's been a Beauty and the Beast fan art and since it has always been one of my favourite Disney movies, you can imagine how much I've enjoyed working on this

When I do a pinup fan art, since the character is not "mine", I like to sink into the character's world, into her personality and then I think in which way she would look sensual in a natural way.

This time, with Belle, I've focused on her "book-worm" side, and how much she'd love to spend a peaceful evening reading and lying on her favourite couch, surrounded by an intimate light...

June 30, 2016

☀ June's Pin up Girl ☀

Last day of June and perfect excuse to show you the first summer lady of my Pin up Calendar!

The idea for this pin up was in my mind long before I started working on the calendar and then I realized it fitted perfectly its "summer section".
It has some of my favorite things of the season like cute and colorful outfits and yeah, WATERMELON. I just couldn't survive without it! (well ok, and ice cream xDD).

And if you liked this one just wait to see July's girl... one of my favourites!

Remember you can still get one of the last copies left of my 2016 Calendar and make sure you have a super sweet year with the 12 pin up illustrations I made specially for it!

And like with every girl of my calendar,
you'll find lots of cute stuff with this sweet lady on my Society6 store!

☀  ☀